Privacy Policy - CKL Clothing Distribution (since 1972)
Discount Options Available   |   Free Postage on Orders Over £250 |   Dispatch Within 1 to 3 Working Days
FOR TRADE PRICES & GENERAL ENQUIRES PLEASE CONTACT US ON: (free) 0800 788 0777       E-mail: sales@ckl.uk.com

CKL Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice sets out your privacy rights under the new GDPR laws, effective from 25th May 2018.

Your information will be held by Clyde Knitwear Ltd, also referred to as “CKL”. At CKL, we understand that we have a responsibility to protect and respect your privacy and look after your personal data. This Privacy Notice explains what personal data we collect, how we process your personal data, reasons we may need to disclose your personal data to others and how we store your personal data

1. Who are we?

Clyde Knitwear Ltd is a Private Limited Company established in Scotland in 1972. Our registered office is at 98 Commerce Street, Glasgow G5 8DW (Registration No. SC 050138) If you have any questions, or want more details about how we use your personal information, you can ask by calling 0141 429 3751 or via the contact page on our website

2. How the law protects you

Data protection laws state that we are only able to process personal data if we have valid reasons to do so. Our basis for processing your personal data includes:

  • When it is in our legitimate interest (i.e. when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information), or
  • To fulfill an order or contract we have with you, or
  • When it is our legal duty, or
  • When you consent to it.

3. How do we collect personal data from you?

We receive information about you from you when you use our website, complete forms on our website, if you contact us by phone, email, or otherwise in respect of any of our products or during the purchasing of any such product. Additionally we collect information from you when you apply to open an account, make changes to your account details or when you inform us of any other matter. We may also collect data during contact, correspondence or visits to your premises during the servicing of your account with us.
If you provide us with personal data about a third party in relation to your business, you warrant that you have obtained the express consent from the third party for the disclosure and use of their personal data.
Your personal data may be automatically collected when you use our online services, including but not limited to, your IP address, device-specific information, device event information & location information

4. What type of data do we collect from you?

The majority of data we collect is business data but may additionally collect certain personal data from you to enable us to properly service your account with us including your name, address, email address, phone numbers, payment information and IP addresses of your device for security logs. We also retain records of your queries and correspondence, in the event you contact us. We do not request, process or store any data listed as sensitive (racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious and philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, biometric data or sexual orientation], such data has no place in our business model

5. How do we use your data?

We use information about you to properly service your account by way of the following:

  • To process orders that you have submitted to us;
  • To provide you with products and services;
  • To comply with our contractual obligations we have with you;
  • To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;
  • To enable us to review, develop and improve the website and services;
  • To provide customer care, including responding to your requests if you contact us with a query;
  • To administer accounts, process payments and keep track of billing and payments;
  • To detect fraud and to make sure what you have told us is correct;
  • To carry out marketing and statistical analysis;
  • To notify you about changes to our website and services;
  • To provide you with information about products or services that you purchase from us or which we feel may interest you; and
  • To inform you of service and price changes.

6. Data retention periods

We will keep your personal data for the duration of the period you are a customer of CKL. We shall retain your data only for as long as necessary in accordance with applicable laws.
On the closure of your account, we may keep your data for up to 7 years after you have cancelled your services with us. We may not be able to delete your data before this time due to our legal and/or accountancy obligations. We may also keep it for research or statistical purposes. We assure you that your personal data shall only be used for these purposes stated herein.

7. Who has access to your personal data?

Our staff have access to your business data, which may include any personal information given from the list in section 4, and may process this data solely for servicing of your business account for the purposes listed in section 5

8. Where we store data

We store business data and limited personal data such as names, phone numbers and email addresses on our secure website, for the purpose contacting you in relation to your business with us, and for sending order information, confirmations, payment advices and marketing information as described above. We also store limited personal data on our separate accounts system and a word processing/email system behind a hardware firewall for the sole purpose of properly managing our business with you. Written data, in the form of account application forms, letters and general written correspondence may be stored in our accounts department filing system which is locked and alarmed when not in use

9. Third parties

For the avoidance of doubt, we do not and never shall share or sell your personal or business data to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes.
We may share your personal information with these organisations listed below however we will only ever share information that is necessary to provide the service:

  • Agents and advisers who we use to help collect what you owe
  • Card processing companies
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities
  • Credit reference agencies or Companies you provide as a reference
  • Fraud prevention agencies
  • Cyber Security Providers
  • Any party linked with you or your business’s product or service
  • Companies we have a joint venture or agreement to co-operate with
  • Companies that introduce you to us
  • Companies that we introduce you to
  • Companies you ask us to share your data with
  • Public information sources such as Companies House
  • Government and law enforcement agencies
  • Social and analytical networks

10. Marketing

We may use your personal contact information (for example your name, address and email address) to tell you about relevant products and offers based on our knowledge of your business or what we believe may be of interest and beneficial to your business. We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a ‘legitimate interest’. That is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information.
You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time or by updating your online account page. Whatever you choose, you’ll still receive invoices & statements, and other important information.
We may ask you to confirm or update your choices if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.
If you change your mind you can update your choices at any time by contacting us.

11. Your rights

You can request a copy of the personal data we hold about you by emailing us at accounts@ckl.uk.com or by writing to us at this address: CKL, 53 Wallace Street, Glasgow G5 8DJ. We shall provide this information within 30 days.
Please let us know if you believe any personal information we hold is incorrect. We will take all reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.
You have the right to question any information we have about you or object to our use of your personal data, or ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as your ‘right to object’ and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten. There are legal and accountancy reasons why we will need to keep your data, but please do inform us if you think we are retaining or using your personal data incorrectly.
In preventing the use or processing of your personal data, it may delay or prevent us from fulfilling our contractual obligations to you. It may also mean that we cannot service your account or provide you with products.
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. If you choose not to receive marketing communications from us about our products and services, you will have the choice not to choose these by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the Account sign up page on our website
www.ckl.uk.com . We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given us your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time within your CKL Account page.

12. Links to other sites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you are directed to other websites you should refer to their respective Privacy policy.

13. Liability

We agree to take reasonable measures to protect your data in accordance with applicable laws and our general terms and conditions.

14. Data Breaches

In the event of a data breach, we shall ensure that our obligations under applicable data protection laws are complied with where necessary.

15. Your right to complain

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. You can write to us at the following address: CKL, 53 Wallace Street, Glasgow G5 8DJ.
You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at
https://ico.org.uk